Privacy Policy

What We Did Next is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out what personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how it will be used. Please read it through carefully and if you have any queries contact committee@wwdn.co.uk.

Where we collect information from

When you give data to us directly:

  • Purchase a ticket or purchase a membership
  • Become a cast member in a show
  • Sign up to our members’ mailing list
  • Sign up to our Singers’ mailing list
  • Contact us on one of our online platforms such as (but not exclusively) Twitter, Facebook, Instagram
  • Contact us directly electronically or in person with feedback about your experience
  • When you give your consent for filming and/or photography at one of our rehearsals or events
  • Stand for a WWDN Committee position

When you give data to us indirectly:

  • Purchase tickets through an agent or third party for one of our events
  • Open and/or follow links and interact with emails and marketing you receive
  • Interact with us or mention us on social media sites
  • When you visit the WWDN site or attend a public event arranged by WWDN

When you give permission to other organisations to share your data, or it is publicly available:

  • Information from public sources such as Companies House, on the internet or published in newspapers and magazines
  • Third party organisations when you have provided permission for your details to be shared. This could be other organisations we have worked with or a purchased list based on your preferences and profile

What we collect and how it is used

Personal Data

Personal data includes your contact details, date of birth, your contact preferences, details of communications with you, images of you taken at participatory and public events, details of your transactions and your access requirements. This enables us to conduct business with you and provide you with the best service for your needs, and to keep you informed about WWDN.

Special Category Data

Special Category Data may be asked for in certain instances; this includes your bank details (for repayments).

This information is available to a restricted number of committee for whom it is deemed necessary. It is used to process some transactions.

Children’s Data

We occasionally collect and store data for under 16s who participate in our shows, which includes Special Category Data. Where possible and when appropriate, we obtain consent from the parent/carer of the child before collecting this data. This information is available to a restricted number of committee for whom it is deemed necessary. When the young person reaches 16, consent is sought from the individual.

Purposes of use

Administering purchases

You give us Personal Data, such as your name and contact details and on some occasions your date of birth so we can administer purchases (tickets and memberships,) made online and in person.

If you choose to save the details of your card for future purchases on your account, these details are captured by Paypal our payment provider. All transactions are conducted in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. More details can be found on this here.

Marketing

Electronic and postal

We use your details to keep you up to date about forthcoming events, shows and meetings organised by What We Did Next. You can opt out of this at any time by contacting committee@wwdn.co.uk.

On occasion we may obtain your details from a third party that you have given permission to share your details. If we contact you based on this, we will always state where this information comes from in the first communication and give you a clear opt-out option.

How a website tracks you depends on the privacy settings on the device you are using and any privacy settings you have set up with individual sites and apps. To find out more about this, what types of tracking we use and how you can opt out visit our Cookies Page.

 

Reporting and analysis

We use the data you give us directly and indirectly to report on sales and audiences at CFT and to improve your experience. This reporting is created from aggregated data and is not attributable to individuals.

Our website

When you visit our website we may automatically collect technical information about your session including the Internet Protocol (IP) address that connects your device to the internet, the type of device you use, your browser, operating system, whether you made a purchase and from where you have arrived at our site. We do not link this information to anything that identifies individuals. This information enables us to analyse how the website is used, where improvements can be made and to report to funding and public bodies.

We use essential and non-essential cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that gets put onto your computer when you visit a website. This allows the site to distinguish you from other users. Essential cookies are required to login or to purchase items from our website. Non-essential cookies are used to track how you use and interact with our website and for analytical purposes and to monitor the efficacy of digital advertising. Cookies are not normally linked to information that allows us to identify individuals. Alongside cookies we use tracking pixels which follow your activity after clicking a link from a third party site. This does not allow us to personally identify you, but may be used by the third party site. For more details on how and which cookies we use and how you adjust the settings on your device and specific apps please visit our Cookies Page.

Surveys and promotions

We occasionally carry out promotions and surveys; as part of these we may ask you to disclose personal information. Participation is entirely voluntary and you have a choice whether to disclose Personal or Special Category Data. The data you supply is aggregated for reporting purposes and not attributed to individuals.

On site

At some performances and events we may take photographs or record film for archive, publicity or marketing purposes. We will always place signage in the area if there is a photographer or filmmaker present.

  • At rehearsals, we will always seek your consent.
  • At public events such as performances, audience members may request to not be included in any images or film by speaking to a member of staff.

Committee

In order to fulfil our legal obligations as a Community Interest Company, Personal Data will be stored about committee members and shared with Companies House. This will include full name, date of birth, age, address

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We have processes in place and carry out regular reviews of who has access to data to ensure that your information is only accessible to appropriately trained committee members. Special Category Data is only accessible to committee members for whom it is deemed absolutely necessary.

If legally required we may disclose your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only share your data in other circumstances with your consent.

If there is a breach of data that is likely to have a detrimental effect on individuals (for example, result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage), WWDN will notify the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. Any individuals affected will also be notified within this timeframe.

Keeping your information up to date

Please let us know when your details change so we can make sure that our information is current. However, we do have other processes in place to ensure that we keep our records up to date:

  • If we find a record on our system that matches another one and we are sure it is the same person, we may merge the two accounts so we have all your information in the same place.
  • Images and film taken of public and participants may be used for up to ten years for marketing and publicity purposes by WWDN. After this point it will either be deleted, or if deemed to be of historical and public interest, added to our archive.
  • We will deactivate your account if there has been no purchase/interaction/or a membership with an expiry date in the last 10 years and will delete any Special Category Data.
  • We will remove the email marketing contact preferences if emails are not opened for 1 year.

You can update your contact preferences at any time by contacting committee@wwdn.co.uk.

Your rights

If you wish to amend your data, ask us to stop using your Personal and Special Category Data for reasons other than processing your transaction, or erase your Personal and/or Special Category Data please contact us at committee@wwdn.co.uk.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. To request this please send an email to committee@wwdn.co.uk marked ‘Subject Access Request’. We do not make a charge for this, but may charge a reasonable administrative fee if we deem the request to be unfounded or excessive. We endeavour to respond to requests within 30 days.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this page and notify you of any material changes by e-mail if we have permission to do so.

Date last modified: 24 May 2018